Tag Archives: Adlington

Team GB – Olympic Swimmers

After the Great Britain trials 38 swimmers have been named as part of the squat that will be heading to the Olympics in London.

Olympic champion Rebecca Adlington and world champion Liam Tancock are among the 19 men and 19 women selected.

Head coach Dennis Pursley identified the breakthrough of younger swimmers as the most positive aspect of the competition.

“What excites me most about this meet – for the first time since I’ve been here, some of the kids have stepped up,” said the American.

“Young kids finally stepping up and in some cases knocking off the veterans and swimming stroke for stroke in some races which I think bodes well for the future.”

Swimmers selected to Team GB:

Women:

Rebecca Adlington (Nova Centurion, 400m & 800m freestyle)

Sophie Allen (Stockport ITC, 200m individual medley)

Georgia Davies (Swansea ITC, 100m backstroke)

Eleanor Faulkner (City of Sheffield, 800m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle)

Ellen Gandy (Nunawading, 100m & 200m butterfly)

Fran Halsall (Loughborough ITC, 100m butterfly, 100m freestyle, 50m freestyle)

Kate Haywood (Nunawading, 100m breaststroke)

Joanne Jackson (Loughborough ITC, 400m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle)

Jemma Lowe (Swansea ITC, 200m butterfly)

Jessica Lloyd (City of Manchester, 4×100 freestyle)

Caitlin McClatchey (Loughborough University, 4x200m freestyle)

Hannah Miley (Garioch, 200m & 400m individual medley)

Keri-Anne Payne (Stockport ITC, 10km open water)

Elizabeth Simmonds (Loughborough ITC, 200m backstroke)

Amy Smith (Loughborough University, 100m freestyle, 50m freestyle)

Gemma Spofforth (Florida Gators, 100m backstroke)

Stacey Tadd (University of Bath, 200m breaststroke)

Rebecca Turner (City of Sheffield, 200m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle)

Aimee Willmott (Middlesbrough, 400m individual medley)

Men:

Robert Bale, (Stirling ITC, 4x200m freestyle)

Craig Benson (Warrender, 100m breaststroke)

Adam Brown (Hatfield, 4x100m freestyle)

Simon Burnett (Tuscon, 4x100m freestyle)

Ross Davenport (Loughborough ITC, 4x200m freestyle)

David Davies (City of Cardiff, 1500m freestyle)

James Disney-May (Auburn, 4x100m freestyle)

Daniel Fogg (Loughborough ITC, 1500m freestyle)

Craig Gibbons (Maxwell, 4x100m freestyle)

James Goddard (Stockport ITC, 200m individual medley)

Michael Jamieson (Bath ITC, 200m breaststroke)

Ieuan Lloyd (City of Cardiff, 4x200m freestyle)

Roberto Pavoni (Loughborough ITC, 400m individual medley, 200m butterfly),

Robbie Renwick (City of Glasgow, 200m & 400m freestyle)

Michael Rock (Stockport ITC, 100m butterfly),

Joe Roebuck (Loughborough University, 200m & 400m individual medley, 200m butterfly),

Daniel Sliwinski (Stockport ITC, 100m breaststroke),

Liam Tancock (Loughborough ITC, 100m backstroke),

Andrew Willis (Bath ITC, 200m breaststroke).