UK World Indoor Athletics Team

A 39-strong squad has been announced as part of the Aviva Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the 2012 IAAF World Indoor Championships in Istanbul, Turkey  9 – 11 March.

The team is led by Jessica Ennis who will be in the Pentathlon and Mo Farrah who will be going in the 3,000m. The event allows many top British athletes to step up there preparations for the Olympics later in the year.

Dwain Chambers will look to defend his 60m title, while Robbie Grabarz who has had a great start to the season will look to take a medal in the High Jump.

On the womens side Yamile Aldama will look to win a medal in the Triple Jump at the age of 40. Young Pole Vaulter Holly Bleasdale will be looking to win her first major medal.

Aviva GB & NI Team:

MEN

60m:

Dwain Chambers (self-coached) – Belgrave (PB: 6.42 SB: 6.58)
*Andy Robertson (Sam Robertson) – Sale Harriers (PB: 6.61 SB: 6.61)

400m:

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow (PB: 45.71 SB: 45.71)
Richard Buck (Steve Fudge) – City of York (PB: 45.88 SB: 45.88)

800m:

Joe Thomas (Arwyn Davies) – Cardiff (PB: 1:46.35 SB: 1:46.35)
Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) – Harlow (PB: 1:46.53 SB: 1:46.53)

1500m:

Lewis Moses (John Nuttall) – New Marske (PB: 3:41.33 SB: 3:41.33)
James Brewer (Craig Winrow) – Cheltenham (PB: 3:38.03 SB: 3:38.03)

3000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex (PB: 7:34.47 SB: 7:37.4)

60mH:

Andy Pozzi (Malcolm Arnold) – Stratford-Upon-Avon (PB: 7.62 SB: 7.62)

High Jump:

Samson Oni (Trevor Llewelyn) – Belgrave (PB: 2.31 SB: 2.31)
Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex (PB: 2.34 SB: 2.34)

Pole Vault:

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex (PB: 5.72 SB: 5.72)
*Andrew Sutcliffe (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) – Sale Harriers (PB: 5.55 SB: 5.55)

Long Jump

*JJ Jegede (Peter Stanley) – Newham & Essex (PB: 8.04 SB: 8.04)

4x400m:

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Richard Buck (Steve Fudge) – City of York
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent
Michael Bingham (Kevin Tyler) – Birchfield
James Forman (Andy Forman) – Isle of Wight
Luke Lennon Ford (Linford Christie) – Birchfield

WOMEN


60m:

Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex (PB: 7.19 SB: 7.19)
Jodie Williams (Mike McFarlane) – Herts Phoenix (PB: 7.21 SB: 7.29)

400m:

Shana Cox (Lloyd Cowan) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies (PB: 52.16 SB: 52.18)
Nadine Okyere (Joe Caines) – Birchfield (PB:53.01 SB:53.01)

800m:

Marilyn Okoro (Ayo Falola) – Shaftesbury Barnet (PB: 1:59.27 SB: 2:02.62)

3000m:

Helen Clitheroe (John Nuttall) – Preston (PB: 8:39.81 SB: 8:45.59)

60mH:

Tiffany Porter (James Henry) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies (PB: 7.80 SB: 7.93)

Pole Vault:

Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli- Ebezant) – Blackburn (PB: 4.87 SB: 4.87)
Katie Byres (Julien Raffalli- Ebezant) – Sale Harriers (PB: 4.52 SB: 4.52)

Long Jump:

Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield (PB: 6.80 SB: 6.80)

Triple Jump:

Yamile Aldama (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet (PB: 14.90 SB: 14.09)

Pentathlon:

Jessica Ennis (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield (PB: 4937)

4x400m:

Shana Cox (Lloyd Cowan) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies
Nadine Okyere (Joe Caines) –  Birchfield
Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) – Newham & Essex
Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah) – Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
Laura Langowski (Nick Dakin) – Coventry

*Subject to qualification standard reached by 27 February

Advertisements

One response

  1. nice to see some youth in the team!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: